Version 2.1 (adapted to AVG on July 5, 2018)

Blue Kachina VOF, located at Sperwerstraat 49 6971VW Brummen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Sperwerstraat 49
6971VW Brummen
+31(0)575-561171

Agnetha Stevens-ten Broek is the Data Protection Officer of
Blue Kachina. She can be reached via privacy@bluekachina.nl.

Personal data that we process

Blue Kachina processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@bluekachina.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Blue Kachina processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

DoelenGrondslag
  • Handling your payment
Basis 2 (Agreement)
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
Basis 1 (Permission)
  • If we want to call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
Basis 2 (Agreement)
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
Basis 1 (Permission)
  • Allow you to create an account
Basis 1 (Permission)
  •   To deliver goods and services to you
Basis 1 (Permission)
  • Blue Kachina also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.
Basis 3 (Legal obligation)

Automated decision-making

Blue Kachina does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example a Blue Kachina employee)

How long we store personal data

Blue Kachina does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal data: 5 years
  • Personalia: 5 years
  • Address: 5 years
  • Telephone number: 5 years
  • E-mail address: 5 years
  • IP address: 6 months
  • Location data: 6 months
  • Information about your activities on our website: 6 months
  • Internet browser and device type: 6 months.

* 5 years because this is the term used by the Tax Authorities within which we must be able to hand over data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Blue Kachina will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Blue Kachina remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Blue Kachina uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Blue Kachina uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to make use of your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@bluekachina.nl

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Blue Kachina will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Blue Kachina also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

The services we use

We have concluded processing agreements with external parties for various services that we offer. These external parties are:

ServiceNameProcessed
  • Webhosting
TransIPWe do not share data with this party, but this party does host our servers
  • Payment provider
Pay.nlWe share the payment details with this party.
  • Customer ratings
WebwinkelKeurThey collect reviews. By placing a review they publish your name and emailadres.
  • Newsletters
MailChimp (before 1-7-2018)
Laposta (after 1-7-2018)
We shared name and email address with this party. (Outside of the EU).
We share name and email address with this party. (Inside of the EU).
  • Afterpay
BillinkWe share postcode, house number, email address, name with this party. They do a credit check and therefore need this information.
  • Administration link
eBoekhoudenWe share all information necessary for invoicing with this party.
  • Tracking cookie
GoogleWe share IP address and browser data with this party (outside the EU).
  • Distribution packages
MyParcelWe share name, adress, emailadres and ordernumber for sending packages to our customers

How we protect personal data

Blue Kachina takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or info@bluekachina.nl